Home » Posts » State Champs – 2022 Results

State Champs – 2022 Results

SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES

 HIGH SCHOOL STATE SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 APRIL 23, 24, 25, 2022 – 9th STREET, HUNTINGTON BEACH

The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the High School State Championships held at 9th Street, Huntington Beach. The Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from over 40 high schools from San Diego to Morro Bay.  It was great to be back after a 2 year break.  We had a range of conditions for the 3 days, and in the end it was a great event that culminated with crowning SSS 2022 State Champions in 5 Divisions and 2 Divisions of Team competition.

We also want to thank our sponsors for their support of the Scholastic Surf Series: Sharp Eye Surfboards, Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps Surf Wax, Surface Sun Systems, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club and the WSA.

We are thankful to have the support of Tom Gibbons in awarding 2 SSS surfers with a Scholastic/Sportsmanship award which included a check for $300 and a plaque.  Tom Gibbons was the Founder and first President of the NSSA, Founding Director of the HB International Surfing Museum and Founding Director of the United States Surfing Federation.  It was an honor to have his support for our SSS Scholastic Program.

For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director at 760-518-2727 or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director 760-518-3739 or visit our website at www.surfsss.org.  The results follow below.

COASTAL TEAMS
Overall Team  –  San Dieguito High School

Mens Shortboard

  1. San Dieguito
  2. Carlsbad
  3. Palos Verdes

Ventura

  1. Malibu

Point Loma

Santa Barbara

Mens Longboard

  1. San Clemente
  2. Coronado
  3. Carlsbad

San Dieguito

  1. Malibu

Point Loma

Santa Barbara

Ventura

Womens Shortboard

  1. San Dieguito
  2. San Clemente
  3. Santa Barbara

San Dieguito

  1. Carlsbad

Malibu

Palos Verdes Peninsula

Point Loma

Womens Longboard

  1. San Clemente
  2. Ventura
  3. Carlsbad

San Dieguito

  1. Coronado

Malibu

Palos Verdes Peninsula

Santa Barbara

  1. Point Loma

Coed Bodyboard

  1. San Dieguito
  2. Carlsbad
  3. Point Loma

Ventura

  1. Malibu

Santa Barbara

INLAND TEAMS

Overall Team –  San Juan Hills

Mens Shortboard

  1. Los Alamitos
  2. La Costa Canyon
  3. Aliso Niguel

San Juan Hills

  1. Sage Creek

San Marcos

Tesoro

Westlake

  1. Capistrano Valley

Cathedral Catholic

J Serra Catholic

Woodrow Wilson

Mens Longboard

  1. San Juan Hills
  2. Sage Creek
  3. San Marcos

Tesoro

  1. Capistrano Valley

J Serra Catholic

Los Alamitos

Woodrow Wilson

  1. Aliso Niguel

Cathedral Catholic

La Costa Canyon

Westlake

Womens Shortboard

  1. Tesoro
  2. Sage Creek
  3. Capistrano Valley

La Costa Canyon

  1. Los Alamitos

Womens Longboard

  1. San Juan Hills
  2. Tesoro
  3. Sage Creek

Woodrow Wilson

  1. La Costa Canyon

Los Alamitos

San Marcos

  1. Aliso Niguel

Capistrano Valley

Cathedral Catholic

Westlake

  1. J Serra Catholic

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Woodrow Wilson
  2. Sage Creek
  3. La Costa Canyon

San Juan Hills

  1. Aliso Niguel

Los Alamitos

  1. Capistrano Valley

San Marcos

Tesoro

  1. J Serra Catholic

Westlake

San Marcos

Woodrow Wilson

  1. Aliso Niguel

Cathedral Catholic

San Juan Hills

Westlake

  1. J Serra Catholic

Sportsmanship Award presented by Tom Gibbons: 

Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad High School    /    Zach Frazee, High Tech High School

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Mens Shortboard

  1. Greyson Grant, San Dieguito
  2. Wheeler Hasburgh, San Dieguito
  3. Nico Launais, Mission Bay
  4. Sage Stern, Grauer
  5. Karsten Wanke, Palos Verdes
  6. Titus Santucci, San Dieguito

 Mens  Longboard

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Aidan Sautner, San Clemente
  3. Zach Frazee, High Tech
  4. Timothy Fandey, Sage Creek
  5. Nathan Langer, San Clemente
  6. Cade Zeillinger, Vista

 Womens Shortboard

  1. Isabelle Kryger, Tesoro
  2. Brooke Stephens, J Serra Catholic
  3. Candelaria Resano, La Costa Canyon
  4. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  5. Sofia Todd, Sage Creek
  6. Lindsey Gattis, San Juan Hills

 Womens Longboard

  1. Isabelle Kryger, Tesoro
  2. Brooke Stephens, J Serra Catholic
  3. Rory Engh, Bishops
  4. Erin Wolf, Palos Verdes Peninsula
  5. Zoe Searles, Coronado
  6. Sofia Todd, Sage Creek

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Tyler Traubman, San Dieguito
  2. Steven Leste, El Camino
  3. Jack Stevens, Woodrow Wilson
  4. Logan Moore, High Tech
  5. Braden Smith, Los Alamitos
  6. Ty Stewart, Aliso Niguel

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..


Posted

in

by

Tags: