Scholastic Surf Series

Army Navy Beach, Carlsbad – Feb 26, 2022

We are so thankful for the Army Navy Academy and their beautiful venue for our Division 3 & 4 & 5 Teams this weekend. The waves were definitely better than our last visit but still on the small side.  2-3 foot was doable after the high tide in the morning.  We had some wind in the afternoon and some drained out tide but all in all we had a great event. We would like to thank all of our teams, coaches and parents for a great season.  And to our graduating seniors SSS Class of 2021-22 we wish you great success.

Team Results  Division 3

San Marcos  68                       def       Cathedral Catholic  51

Sage Creek  72                        def       Woodrow Wilson  62

La Costa Canyon                    Win     BYE

Individual Results Division 3                                                       

 Mens Shortboard

  1. Timothy Fandey, Sage Creek
  2. Dakota Lizerbaum, La Costa Canyon
  3. Kevin Kratz, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Ben Rima, Woodrow Wilson
  5. Elija Burt, La Costa Canyon
  6. Sean Dunigan, La Costa Canyon

Mens Longboard

  1. Kevin Kratz, La Costa Canyon
  2. Timothy Fandey, Sage Creek
  3. Mason Malfatto, Sage Creek
  4. Cypress Brice, San Marcos
  5. Dakota Lizerbaum, La Costa Canyon
  6. Gabe Molnar, San Marcos

Womens Shortboard                                                            

  1. Candelaria Resano, La Costa Canyon
  2. Sofia Todd, Sage Creek
  3. Addison Buhler, San Marcos
  4. Sophia Apoltolakos, San Marcos
  5. Luna Smith, Cathedral Catholic
  6. Kendall Downer, Woodrow Wilson

Womans Longboard                                                            

  1. Sofia Todd, Sage Creek
  2. Candelaria Resano, La Costa Canyon
  3. Luna Smith, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Amara Witenstein, Woodrow Wilson
  5. Delanie Tasto, Cathedral Catholic
  6. Malia Dauss, Woodrow Wilson

Bodyboard                                                                            

  1. Preston Dau, Sage Creek
  2. Brady Charp, La Costa Canyon
  3. Ryan Rocco, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Samuel Steele, San Marcos
  5. Jack Reyes, Woodrow Wilson

Team Results Division 4 

High Tech  56                         def       Santa Fe Christian  20

Mission Bay  50                      def       St. Augustine/OLP  39

Henry/Steele  50                     def       Grauer  38

 Individual Results  Division 4                 Double Double Award:  Ella Campagna  WSB & WLB

Mens Shortboard                                                                 

  1. Niko Launais, Mission Bay
  2. Sage Stern, Grauer
  3. Kai Lehr, Mission Bay
  4. Zach Frazee, High Tech
  5. Josh Castagna, Santa Fe Christian
  6. Kolokai Lockwood, High Tech

Mens Longboard                                                                  

  1. Zach Frazee, High Tech
  2. Garrett Bedford, High Tech
  3. Josh Castagna, Santa Fe Christian
  4. Dean Borden, Henry/Steele
  5. Calvin Steeves, Mission Bay
  6. Philippe Yturralde, Henry/Steele

Womens Shortboard                                                            

  1. Ellah Campagna, Mission Bay
  2. Lillian Bozeman, Henry/Steele
  3. Emily Kurth, High Tech
  4. Jordan Alstad, Henry Steele
  5. Greta Engelman, Our Lady of Peace

Womens Longboard

  1. Ellah, Campagna, Mission Bay
  2. Viola Miticocchio, Mission Bay
  3. Jordan Alstad, Henry Steele
  4. Lillian Bozeman, Henry/Steele
  5. Emily Kurth, High Tech

Bodyboard

  1. Logan Moore, High Tech

2   Ethan Pinon, St. Augustine

  1. Josh Castagna, Santa Fe Christian
  2. Dean Borden, Henry Steele
  3. Tristan Rosser, Grauer
  4. Nicolas Nobis, Mission Bay

Google Map Link…

Directions:
From the 5 Freeway exit Carlsbad Village Dr. Head West until it deadends on Ocean Street turn right to just past Cypress. Army Navy has private beach access next to the Chapel on the left hand side.

Parking is free in the residential areas.