Scholastic Surf Series

Oceanside Harbor, So Jetty – Jan 29, 2022

Wow just when you think the swell is gone, Oceanside delivers another awesome day for surf.  Cold as can be in the early morning with offshore winds blowing the tops off the perfect 2-3 foot waves.  Shorecliffs had a great result with many team riders in all finals of Division 1.  Bernice Ayer followed in the second spot with multiple surfers in the finals as well as Marco Forster and Thurston. In Division 2 Shorecliffs once again took the team win followed by Niguel Hills taking 2nd.  The rain out makeup for the October 9th event in Oceanside is now rescheduled for March 12,  2022.  Please mark your calendars.

Team Results – Middle School Division 1

  1. Shorecliffs 230
  2. Bernice Ayer 187
  3. Marco Forster 131
  4. Thurston  106
  5. Vista Del Mar 85
  6. Don Juan Avila 23
  7. Niguel Hills 16

Individual Results Division 1

Boys Shortboard

  1. Chase Niemann, Shorecliffs
  2. Austin Harper, Bernice Ayer
  3. Westley Young, Bernice Ayer
  4. Finn McCarthy, Shorecliffs
  5. Nash Rice, Shorecliffs
  6. Tanner Sandvig, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard

  1. Luke Stark, Marco Forster
  2. Chase Matheson, Bernice Ayer
  3. Finn Brodrick, Shorecliffs
  4. Jake Reisender, Shorecliffs
  5. Mac O’Brien, Bernice Ayer
  6. Harvey Nelson, Shorecliffs

Girls Shortboard

  1. Avery McDonald, Shorecliffs
  2. Remy Todd, Shorecliffs
  3. Gwyneth Lyon, Vista Del Mar
  4. Hana Bakker, Shorecliffs
  5. Piper Halpern, Thurston
  6. Olivia Vermilya, Thurston

Girls Longboard

  1. Cali Beutler, Shorecliffs
  2. Gwyneth Lyon, Vista Del Mar
  3. Piper Halpern, Thurston
  4. Ava Damitio, Shorecliffs
  5. Shay Allred, Marco Forster
  6. Olivia Vermilya, Thurston

Bodyboard

  1. Grant Parsons, Shorecliffs
  2. Asher Soderin, Marco Forster
  3. Merrick Motika, Marco Forster
  4. Beckett Gangi, Bernice Ayer
  5. Blake Price, Thurston
  6. Tyler Smith, Bernice Ayer

 

Team Results – Middle School Division 2

  1. Shorecliffs 127
  2. Niguel Hills 92
  3. Bernice Ayer 57
  4. Marco Forster 48
  5. Thurston 36

Individual Results Division 2

Boys Shortboard

  1. Cameron Brown, Shorecliffs
  2. Cruz Fry, Bernice Ayer
  3. Brody Depena, Niguel Hills
  4. Drake Vaughn, Shorecliffs
  5. Noah Rogers, Niguel Hills
  6. Talan Gordon, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard

  1. Brody Depena, Niguel Hills
  2. Parker Thompson, Shorecliffs
  3. Gage Schroeter, Marco Forster
  4. Cameron Brown, Shorecliffs
  5. Merrick Maziarz, Bernice Ayer
  6. Bode Stein, Marco Forster

Girls Shortboard

  1. Ellie Heinrich, Shorecliffs
  2. Happy Sagar, Shorecliffs
  3. Brooklyn May, Niguel Hills
  4. Maia Miller, Thurston
  5. Caiya McAlister, Shorecliffs
  6. Maya Lee, Thurston

Girls Longboard

  1. Mia Kirouac, Nigue. Hills
  2. Aubrey Lange, Shorecliffs
  3. Ella Black, Thurston
  4. Kaitlyn Cook, Bernice Ayer
  5. Noelle Banuelos, Marco Forster

Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty.  Follow the street until it dead ends at Parking Lot 10.
The contest will be on the beach.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.