Home » Contest Schedule & Results » Oceanside Harbor, So Jetty – Nov 20, 2021

Event # 2 for our San Diego Middle School Surf Teams got off to another great start.  Oceanside delivered some awesome summerlike weather to go along with the fun surf.  Offshore conditions in the morning made for some great surfing from our Middle School Division 1 Teams.  Some 2-3 foot clean surf from a combo SW swell offered up peaky conditions that allowed for some great surfing.  Oak Crest and Valley once again were close throughout the event but in the end Oak Crest pulled away with the win.  Congrats to all the teams and competitors.  It was such a fun day.  Happy Thanksgiving to everyone.  Enjoy your holiday, we have a lot to be thankful for.

Team Results  Div 1     Points                                          DOUBLE DOUBLE AWARD

  1. Oak Crest A      187                                                                 Victoria Duprat, Oak Crest A
  2. Valley A                  164                                                             GSB & GLB
  3. Aviara Oaks      122
  4. Diegueno                    46
  5. Earl Warren        40

Individual Results Div 1

Boys Shortboard

  1. Jett Maughan, Oak Crest A
  2. Sutton Tudor, Oak Crest A
  3. Jayden Lynds, Valley A
  4. Dane Libby, Oak Crest A
  5. Tide Fox, Valley A
  6. Nico Panichella, Valley A

Boys Longboard

  1. Slater Todd, Aviara Oaks
  2. Noah Hogle, Valley A
  3. Kai Lewis, Aviara Oaks
  4. Dane Libby, Oak Crest A
  5. Nico Panichella, Valley A
  6. Sawyer Southern, Oak Crest A

Girls Shortboard

  1. Victoria Duprat, Oak Crest A
  2. Shea Sherman, Oak Crest A
  3. Adelaide McDonald, Aviara Oaks
  4. Evelyn Harris, Diegueno
  5. Kirra Herreria, Valley A
  6. Penelope Pool, Aviara Oaks

Girls Longboard

  1. Victoria Duprat, Oak Crest A
  2. Kirra Herreria, Valley A
  3. Adelaide McDonald, Aviara Oaks
  4. Penelope Pool, Aviara Oaks
  5. Kenzie O’Brien, Oak Crest A
  6. Madison Carlile, Valley A

Coed Bodyboard

  1. YuYu Chan, Oak Crest A
  2. Jonah Soderberg, Aviara Oaks
  3. Oliver Rowe, Oak Crest A
  4. Samuel Dake, Valley A
  5. Ethan Castagna, Aviara Oaks
    6.  Fisher Rosete, Valley A

Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty.  Follow the street until it dead ends at Parking Lot 10.
The contest will be on the beach.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.