Home » Contest Schedule & Results » Oceanside Harbor, So Jetty – Oct 21, 2023

What an incredible weekend of surf for our first event of the season for our Orange County Middle School Surf teams.  Not only did we have magical surf conditions but we had another wonderful day of October summerlike weather.  These kids were ripping in the perfect 5-7 foot surf.  The conditions for these middle school surfers were 2-3 feet overhead with some spitting barrels mixed in.  The surfing was impeccable with some perfect 10 point scores from both Noah Lavik and Happy Sager from Shorecliffs. Charlotte Gray from Bernice Ayer took home the first Double Double award for the season with a win in Girls Shortboard and Longboard.  Looking forward to another great season and our next event at Ponto on November 4.  See you all then.

Team Results – Middle School Division 1

  1. Shorecliffs 195
  2. Thurston 101
  3. Marco Forster 93
  4. Bernice Ayer 61

Individual Results Division 1

Boys Shortboard

  1. Finn McCarty, Shorecliffs
  2. Clayton Hill, Shorecliffs
  3. Waylon Martin, Shorecliffs
  4. Noah Lavik, Shorecliffs
  5. Brooks Carter, Thurston
  6. Harvey Nelson, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard

  1. Kai Esposito, Shorecliffs
  2. Rex Kraus, Shorecliffs
  3. Harvey Nelson, Shorecliffs
  4. Chase Kulek, Bernice Ayer
  5. Paul Carey, Thurston
  6. Hendricks McMann, Thurston

Girls Shortboard

  1. Happy Segar, Shorecliffs
  2. Samaira Lizzi, Shorecliffs
  3. Ella Black,Thurston
  4. Alexandra Rynne, Bernice Ayer
  5. Haven Welch, Thurston
  6. Grace Moore, Shorecliffs

Girls Longboard

  1. Phoebe Hennings, Shorecliffs
  2. Eve Hamilton, Shorecliffs
  3. Noelle Banuelos, Marco Forster
  4. Avalon Asgari, Shorecliffs
  5. Kaylah Barnes, Bernice Ayer
  6. Haven Welch, Thurston

Bodyboard

  1. Brooks Carter, Thurston
  2. Cash Norris, Marco Forster
  3. Owen Scherer, Marco Forster
  4. Phoebe Hennings, Shorecliffs
  5. Dane Hamilton Shorecliffs
  6. Wesley Van Meter, Thurston

 

Team Results – Middle School Division 2

  1. Shorecliffs White 151
  2. Marco Forster 62
    Shorecliffs Red 62
  1. Bernice Ayer 57
  2. Niguel Hills 30
  3. Vista Del Mar 19

Individual Results Division 2

DOUBLE DOUBLE: CHARLOTTE GRAY, GSB & GLB, BERNICE AYER

Boys Shortboard                                 

  1. Cooper Reed, Shorecliffs White
  2. Findlay Innis, Shorecliffs White
  3. Tyde Hill, Shorecliffs White
  4. Colton Dickson, Shorecliffs Red
  5. Liam McDonald, Shorecliffs White
  6. Nick Mista, Shorecliffs Red

Boys Longboard

  1. Asher Luna, Shorecliffs White
  2. Kellan Currie, Shorecliffs White
  3. Leif Johansson, Vista Del Mar
  4. Taylor Powell, Marco Forster
  5. Joseph Sherreitt, Shorecliffs White
  6. Dylan Baer, Marco Forster

Girls Shortboard

  1. Charlotte Gray, Bernice Ayer
  2. Liv Caldwell, Shorecliffs White
  3. Ryley Bailey, Bernice Ayer
  4. Harlow LeBaron, Bernice Ayer
  5. Sedona Flavia, Marco Forster
  6. Quinn Barry, Marco Forster

Girls Longboard

  1. Charlotte Gray, Bernice Ayer
  2. Brekyn Dickson, Shorecliffs Red
  3. Lucy Innis, Shorecliffs White
  4. Saylor Dahl, Vista Del Mar
  5. Quinn Barry, Marco Forster

Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty.  Follow the street until it dead ends at Parking Lot 10.
The contest will be on the beach.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.