Scholastic Surf Series

San Clemente Pier – Jan 21, 2023

Well after a long break from our last event we found ourselves back in San Clemente for our third event to start the new year.  With King Tides this weekend we were lucky to have some 2-3 foot waves on the north side of the pier while we struggled a little on the south side.  Great surfing from all the teams to make for another awesome event with our Orange County Middle School Surf Teams.  Shorecliffs took the team wins in both Div 1 & Div 2 with Marco Forester following with a close second in Div 1 and Bernice Ayer in Div 2. Our next ORCO MS event will be on February 11 & 12 in Oceanside at the Harbor or we could be at South Pier.

Team Results – Middle School Division 1

  1. Shorecliffs 177
  2. Marco Forster 140
  3. Bernice Ayer 124
  4. Thurston 107
  5. Niguel Hills 41

Individual Results Division 1

Boys Shortboard

  1. Tanner Sandvig, Shorecliffs
  2. Zadok Hodgman, Marco Forster
  3. Brandon Bullock, Marco Forster
  4. Finn McCarty, Shorecliffs
  5. Clayton Hill, Bernice Ayer
  6. Hudson Reed, Marco Forster

Boys Longboard

  1. Luke Stark, Marco Forster
  2. Tanner Sandvig, Shorecliffs
  3. Westley Young, Bernice Ayer
  4. Rex Kraus, Shorecliffs
  5. Ace Halpern, Thurston
  6. Paul Carey, Thurston

Girls Shortboard

  1. Marlo Leigh Harris, Shorecliffs
  2. Happy Segar, Shorecliffs
  3. Sunny Walder, Niguel Hills
  4. Cali Beutler, Shorecliffs
  5. Alexandra Rynne, Bernice Ayer
  6. Olivia Vermilya, Thurston

Girls Longboard

  1. Olivia Vermilya, Thurston
  2. Sunny Walder, Niguel Hills
  3. Phoebe Hennings, Shorecliffs
  4. Cali Beutler, Shorecliffs
  5. Ryley Bailey, Bernice Ayer
  6. Camryn Mills, Bernice Ayer

Bodyboard

  1. Cooper Chila, Bernice Ayer
  2. Beckett Gangi, Bernice Ayer
  3. Hendricks McMann, Thurston
  4. Noah Lavik, Shorecliffs
  5. Bode Stein, Marco Forster
  6. Beau Lega, Marco Forster

 

Team Results – Middle School Division 2

  1. Shorecliffs White 109.5
  2. Bernice Ayer 81
  3. Shorecliffs Red 67
  4. Thurston 66.5
  5. Marco Forster 44

Individual Results Division 2

Boys Shortboard

  1. Colton Voight, Shorecliffs Red
  2. Logan Stevens, Shorecliffs White
  3. Brendan Lyons, Bernice Ayer
  4. Waylon Martin, Shorecliffs White
  5. Drake Vaughn, Shorecliffs White
  6. Liam McDonald, Shorecliffs Red

Boys Longboard

  1. Kai Esposito, Shorecliffs White
  2. Merek Maziarz, Bernice Ayer
  3. Logan Stevens, Shorecliffs White
  4. Forest Marriner, Thurston
  5. Joseph Sherreitt, Shorecliffs Red
  6. Waylon Schenkenberger, Marco Forster

Girls Shortboard

  1. Kaylah Barnes, Bernice Ayer
  2. Kayden Cohen, Thurston
  3. Charlotte Gray, Bernice Ayer
  4. Aubrey Lange, Shorecliffs White
  5. Keira Williamson, Shorecliffs Red
  6. Grace Moore, Shorecliffs White

Girls Longboard

  1. Aubrey Lange, Shorecliffs White
  2. Stella Nisbet, Bernice Ayer
  3. Olivia Brougher, Thurston
  4. Brekyn Dickson, Shorecliffs Red
  5. Linna Allred, Marco Forster

Google Map Here

Parking:  Meters $1.50 / hour

Directions:
From Southbound 5 exit Palizada and turn Right
to El Camino Real turn Left
to Avenida del Mar turn Right
take that all the way to the Pier.

From Northbound 5 exit Presidio and turn Left
to El Camino Real turn Left
to Avenida del Mar turn Right
take that all the way to the Pier.