Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Middle School State Championship Results: SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES MIDDLE SCHOO…

Middle School State Championship Results:

SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES

MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAY 3 & 4, 2014 – OCEANSIDE HARBOR SOUTH JETTY

The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its fourth year of competition Saturday & Sunday with the Middle School State Championships at Oceanside Harbor. Thirty (30) Middle School Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego traveled to Oceanside to compete in some of the best
waves of the season in search of a State Championship Title. The weather and sand were hot with kids and parents hopping from tent to tent in search of some shade for those burning feet while out in the water the kids were burning up the epic waves with outstanding performances showing their progressive maneuvers. Middle school surfing has evolved into a hotbed of rising young talent taking their surfing to the Next Level and it was on display at the SSS State Championships. We wish to thank our sponsors for their support throughout the season and providing prizes and awards for the competitors at the event: Body Glove, Eco Water, Hoven Vision, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, Sima Corp., Sticky Bumps, SuperBrand Surfboards, The Wavehouse and the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA). Awards were given for both Sportsmanship and Scholastic Surfer. Photos from the event can be seen on www.seasister.com. We also wish to thank the coaches and parents for supporting our scholastic surfing kids. Listed below are the top 5 middle schools. A complete list of results for all 30 schools will be listed on our website. Visit our website at www.surfsss.org.

Sportsmanship Award presented by SuperBrand Surfboards:
San Reichel, Crane Middle School, Santa Barbara

Scholastic Surfer Award presented by Body Glove Wetsuits:
Girls: Kiersten Noonan, Earl Warren, Encinitas
Boys: Ben Goldstein, Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad

Overall Team

1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 295

2. Muirlands, La Jolla – 244

3. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 203

4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 192

5. Valley, Carlsbad – 176

Boys Shortboard Team

1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 160

2. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 121

3. Muirlands, La Jolla – 112

4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 85

5. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 80

Boys Longboard Team

1. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 48

2. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 47

3. Muirlands, La Jolla – 41

4. Mission Hill, Santa Cruz – 35

5. Thurston, Laguna Beach 31

Girls Shortboard Team

1. Muirlands, La Jolla – 45

1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 45

3. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad – 37

4. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 31

4. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 31

Girls Longboard Team

1. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 33

2. Valley, Carlsbad – 31

3. Lincoln, Santa Monica – 30

4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 27

5. Muirlands, La Jolla – 26

Coed Bodyboard Team

1. Niguel Hills, Laguna Niguel – 42

2. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 38

3. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 30

4. Valley, Carlsbad – 29

5. Muirlands, La Jolla – 20

Individual Results

Coach’s Shortboard

1. Jeff Booth, Thurston

2. Bob Chalfant, Muirlands

3. Giancarlo Uraia, Diegueno

4. Rusty Gibson, Half Moon Bay

5. Dan Green, Correia

6. Tom Sanford, Oak Crest

Coach’s Longboard

1. Brian McEvilly, Valley

2. Giancarlo Uraia, Diegueno

3. Jon Peterson, Aviara Oaks

4. Mitch Colapinto, Bernice Ayer

5. Kahuna Bob Edwards, Valley

6. Tom Sanford, Oak Crest

7. Foster Thompson, Muirlands

Boys Shortboard

1. Liam Gloyd, Valley

2. Crosby Colapinto, Bernice Ayer

3. Jaric Fink, Bernice Ayer

4. Gunner Day, Shorecliffs

5. Tanner Ford, Muirlands

6. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard

1. Gus Day, Shorecliffs

2. Sam Coffey, Mission Hill

3. Koby Gilchrist, Oak Crest

4. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

5. Noah Slawson, Oak Crest

6. Matt Perrault, Muirlands

Girls Shortboard

1. Tiare Thompson, Muirlands

2. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer

3. Bethany Zelasko, Shorecliffs

4. Sydney Tisdel, Aviara Oaks

5. Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs

6. Gracie George, Lincoln

Girls Longboard

1. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer

2. Tiare Thompson, Muirlands

3. Cameron Duby, Marco Forster

4. Sophie Major, Lincoln

5. Hana McEvilly, Valley

6. Mikya Farner, Valley

Coed Bodyboard

1. Tommy Rinaldini, Niguel Hills

2. Sabino Lopez, Bernice Ayer

3. Nick Furlotte, Shorecliffs

4. Nathan Elsner, Niguel Hills

5. Tommy Capps, Valley

6. Boston Stenlake, Bernice Ayer