Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Results: Division 3 & 4 SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES DIVISION 3 & 4 HIGH SCHOOL SURFI…

Results: Division 3 & 4
SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES
DIVISION 3 & 4 HIGH SCHOOL SURFING
MARCH 7, 2015 – OCEAN BEACH
It was another great day of surfing at Avalanche on Saturday. With summer like conditions and 3 to 4 foot waves from a left over south swell, the competitors finished up their fifth and final event of the season. For San Marcos High School it meant an undefeated season with 5 wins and no losses in the Overall Ratings as well as Mens Shortboard and Womens Shortboard Divisions. Also undefeated during the season was Cathedral Catholic Womens Longboard. In Division 4 it was Bishops who pulled out a win at the event and clinched the Overall Ratings with 4 wins and 1 loss as well as the Mens Longboard Division. All the Team and Individual ratings for the season will be posted on the SSS website. Thank you to the sponsors that make this season possible!

The High School State Championships will take place on May 16, 17, 18 at Church’s San Onofre State Beach.

Team Results Division 3
San Marcos 83 def Santa Fe Christian 51
University City 69 def Cathedral Catholic 59
Westview 67 def Woodrow Wilson 63

Individual Results – Division 3
Mens Shortboard
1. Nicholas Holdman, Westview
2. Liam Gloyd, Cathedral Catholic
3. Makiah Spiess, Westview
4. Cole Saunders, Santa Fe Christian
5. Austin Pardi, Westview
6. Trent Halgren, San Marcos

Mens Longboard
1. Garret Fields, Woodrow Wilson
2. Austin Pardi, Westview
3. Trey Martinho, Woodrow Wilson
4. Carsten Lester, University City
5. Gabe Del Castillo, San Marcos
6. Kyle Davis, Santa Fe Christian

Womens Shortboard
1. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
2. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
3. Breanna Boomhower, San Marcos
4. Rachel Culver, Westview
5. Isibael Gregg, Woodrow Wilson
6. Mackenzie Davey, Cathedral Catholic

Womens Longboard
1. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
2. Keily McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
3. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
4. Clara Steinhauer, University City
5. Bridget Root, San Marcos
6. Hailey Horan, Westview

Bodyboard
1. Cullen McGee, Santa Fe Christian
2. Hunter Lindgren, San Marcos
3. Carsten Lester, University
4. Noah Gerbecks, Woodrow Wilson
5. Austin Moore, Westview

Team Results Division 4
Bishops 45 def Grauer 43
Horizon 48 def El Camino 44
Coronado 53 def Mar Vista 6
Mission Bay 50 def Rancho Buena Vista 37

Individual Results – Division 4
Mens Shortboard
1. Cameron Bartz, Mar Vista
2. Marshal Bowles, Grauer
3. Kieran Wills, Mission Bay
4. Lucas Monari, Mission Bay
5. Kai Matteo, Rancho Buena Vista
6. Jared Fearon, Horizon

Mens Longboard
1. Jakue Aguerre, Bishops
2. Noa Hopper, Bishops
3. Ben Outlaw, Coronado
4. Tanner Carney, El Camino
5. Parker Davenport, Coronado
6. Derek Quinones, Rancho Buena Vista
Womens Shortboard

1. Dani Rose Hill, Coronado
2. Nikki Cowan, El Camino
3. Malia Kaleiohi, Horizon
4. Chrissy Seggerman, Coronado
5. Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
6. Vivian Drewelow, Grauer

Womens Longboard
1. Naomi Collin, Rancho Buena Vista
2. Chrissy Seggerman, Coronado
3. Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
4. Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
5. Brianna Billings, Horizon
6. Aine Dwyer, Coronado

Bodyboard
1. Myles Pollock, El Camino
2. Nicholas Campagna, Mission Bay
3. Leo Grenier, Grauer
4. Nick Kane, Horizon
5. Noa Hopper, Bishops
6. Derek Quinones, Rancho Buena Vista