Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Results: SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES HIGH SCHOOL STATE SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS MAY 16,…

Results:
SCHOLASTIC SURF SERIES
HIGH SCHOOL STATE SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS
MAY 16, 17, 18, 2015 – SAN ONOFRE STATE BEACH – CHURCH’S
The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the High School State Championships held at San Onofre State Beach – Church’s. The Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from 40 high schools from San Diego to Santa Cruz/Half Moon Bay. What a great way to finish up the high school season with excellent surf. With a late season winter storm just passing thru it provided the event with a big south swell on Saturday with surf in the 5 to 7 foot range with some challenging conditions and excellent surfing. Sunday cleaned up a whole lot with some 3 to 4 foot clean and glassy conditions. Monday was still contestable as the swell continued to drop and the surfers rose to the occasion to turn in some excellent performances.

Sportsmanship Award by Firewire Surfboards: Ethan Grant, Carlsbad High School

Section A
Team Overall – San Clemente
Mens Shortboard
1. Dana Hills
2. San Clemente
3. Carlsbad
3. San Dieguito
5. Half Moon Bay
5. La Jolla
5. Laguna Beach
5. Torrey Pines
9. Malibu

Mens Longboard
1. San Dieguito
2. San Clemente
3. Dana Hills
3. Torrey Pines
5. Carlsbad
5. Half Moon Bay
5. Laguna Beach
5. Malibu

Womens Shortboard
1. San Clemente
2. San Dieguito
3. Dana Hills
3. Torrey Pines
5. Carlsbad
5. Laguna Beach
5. Half Moon Bay
5. Malibu
9. La Jolla

Womens Longboard
1. Carlsbad
2. Dana Hills
3. La Costa Canyon
3. San Clemente
5. Half Moon Bay
5. La Jolla
5. San Dieguito
5. Torrey Pines
9. Laguna Beach
9. Malibu

Coed Bodyboard
1. San Clemente
2. Carlsbad
3. Dana Hills
3. Half Moon Bay
5. Laguna Beach
5. Malibu
5. San Dieguito
5. Torrey Pines

Section B Team

Overall – San Juan Hills
Mens Shortboard
1. Canyon Crest
2. San Marcos
3. Capistrano Valley
3. San Juan Hills
5. Aliso Niguel
5. Cathedral Catholic
5. Los Alamitos
5. Westview
9. Bishops
9. J Serra Catholic
9. Oak Park
9. Tesoro
9. University City
9. Woodrow Wilson

Mens Longboard
1. San Juan Hills
2. Woodrow Wilson
3. Capistrano Valley
3. Westview
5. Los Alamitos
5. Oak Park
5. San Marcos
5. Tesoro
9. Aliso Niguel
9. Bishops
9. Canyon Crest
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. J Serra Catholic
9. University City

Womens Shortboard
1. Cathedral Catholic
2. San Marcos
3. Los Alamitos
3. San Juan Hills
5. Capistrano Valley
5. J Serra Catholic
5. Tesoro
5. Woodrow Wilson
9. Aliso Niguel
9. Bishops
9. Canyon Crest
9. Oak Park
9. University City
9. Westview

Womens Longboard
1. San Juan Hills
2. Cathedral Catholic
3. Capistrano Valley
3. San Marcos
5. Bishops
5. J Serra Catholic
5. Los Alamitos
5. Oak Park
9. Aliso Niguel
9. Canyon Crest
9. Tesoro
9. University City
9. Westivew
9. Woodrow Wilson

Coed Bodyboard
1. San Juan Hills
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Capistrano Valley
3. Tesoro
5. Los Alamitos
5. Oak Park
5. J Serra Catholic
5. San Marcos
9. Bishops
9. Canyon Crest
9. University City
9. Westview
9. Woodrow Wilson

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard
1. Jake Wetzel, Carlsbad
2. Richie Schmidt, Santa Cruz
3. Ethan Grant, Carlsbad
4. Cameron Griggs, Capistrano Valley
5. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
6. Remy Juboori, La Jolla

Mens Longboard
1. Nick Anderberg, San Dieguito
2. Trevor Anderberg, San Dieguito
3. Kevin Skvarna, San Juan Hills
4. Kai Takayama, San Clemente
5. Kyle Perez, Dana Hills
6. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad

Womens Shortboard
1. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
2. Bethany Zelasko, Dana Hills
3. Frankie Seely, Malibu
4. Vienna Werner, Oak Park
5. Ashley Held, Soquel
6. Sidney Johnson, Classical Academy

Womens Longboard
1. Rachel Tilly, San Clemente
2. Alison Heinemeyer, Dana Hills
3. Kaira Wallace, Half Moon Bay
4. Vienna Werner, Oak Park
5. Frankie Seely, Malibu
6. Gabriela McCormick, San Juan Hills

Coed Bodyboard
1. Jack Jeffcoat, San Juan Hills
2. Walker Carvalho, San Juan Hills
3. Boston Stenlake, San Juan Hills
4. Cole Darland, Capistrano Valley
5. John Tessin, Tesoro
6. Spencer Davis, Laguna Beach