Scholastic Surf Series

State Champs – 2018 High School

April 21 & 22, 2018 – Team Championships

April 23, 2018 – Individuals Championships

Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty, San Diego (click here for google map)


RESULTS   
(to print click here)

The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its High School Surfing season with the High School State Championships held at Oceanside South Jetty. The Championships took place over 3 days of competition with participation from over 40 high schools from San Diego to Santa Cruz/Half Moon Bay.  What a great way to finish up the high school season with excellent surf conditions and great weather.  A new southern hemi swell showed up by the late afternoon on Saturday and hung around all weekend mixing in with some left over west wind swell.  The tides, surf and conditions made for a great day of surfing for the High School State Championships.

We want to thank our parents, coaches and competitors for their support of the SSS.  We also want to thank our sponsors for their support of the Scholastic Surf Series: Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps Surf Wax, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club and the WSA.  Our Middle School State Champs will take place on April 28 & 29 at Oceanside South Jetty to finish out the middle school season.


Sportsmanship Award by SuperBrand Surfboards: 

Matty Pierce, Santa Barbara High School

 

Coastal Team vs Team

Overall Team  –  Carlsbad

Mens Shortboard

  1. San Clemente
  2. La Jolla
  3. Edison
    San Dieguito
  1. Carlsbad
    Coronado
    Dana Hills
    Palos Verdes
  1. Half Moon Bay
    La Costa Canyon
    Laguna Beach
    Oceanside
    Torrey Pines

Mens Longboard

  1. Carlsbad
  2. Dana Hills
  3. Coronado
    San Clemente
  1. Edison
    La Costa Canyon
    Palos Verdes
    San Dieguito
  1. Half Moon Bay
    Laguna Beach
    La Jolla
    Oceanside
    Torrey Pines

Womens Shortboard

  1. Laguna Beach
  2. Santa Barbara
  3. Edison
    San Dieguito
  1. Carlsbad
    La Costa Canyon
    Palos Verdes
    Torrey Pines
  1. Dana Hills
    Half Moon Bay
    Oceanside
    San Clemente

Womens Longboard

  1. Carlsbad
  2. La Jolla
  3. Coronado
    Santa Barbara
  1. Dana Hills
    Edison
    La Costa Canyon
    Palos Verdes
  1. Half Moon Bay
    Laguna Beach
    Oceanside
    San Clemente
    San Dieguito
    Torrey Pines

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Dana Hills
  2. Carlsbad
  3. La Costa Canyon
    San Dieguito
  1. Half Moon Bay
    Laguna Beach
    Palos Verdes
    San Clemente
  1. Edison
    Oceanside
    Torrey Pines

 

Inland Team vs Team

Overall Team –  San Marcos High School

Mens Shortboard

  1. Cathedral Catholic
  2. San Marcos
  3. Los Alamitos
    Tesoro
  1. Aliso Niguel
    Capistrano Valley
    San Juan Hills
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Canyon Crest

Mens Longboard

  1. Aliso Niguel
  2. Los Alamitos
  3. San Juan Hills
    San Marcos
  1. Capistrano Valley
    Cathedral Catholic
    Tesoro
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Canyon Crest
    Henry/Steele

Womens Shortboard

  1. San Marcos
  2. Los Alamitos
  3. Aliso Niguel
    San Juan Hills
  1. Canyon Crest
    Cathedral Catholic
    Tesoro
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Capistrano Valley

Womens Longboard

  1. San Marcos
  2. Aliso Niguel
  3. Los Alamitos
    Tesoro
  1. Canyon Crest
    Capistrano Valley
    San Juan Hills
    Woodrow Wilson
  1. Cathedral Catholic

 

Coed Bodyboard

  1. San Marcos
  2. Tesoro
  3. Aliso Niguel
    San Juan Hills
  1. Canyon Crest
    Capistrano Valley
    Los Alamitos
    Woodrow Wilson

 

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard

  1. Graham New, Torrey Pines
  2. Ethan Mudge, San Clemente
  3. Makaiah Spiess, Westview
  4. Sean Carlin, Carlsbad
  5. Jake Hennessy, San Dieguito
  6. Andy Schade, Canyon Crest

Mens  Longboard

  1. Will Allen, Palos Verdes
  2. Ethan Mudge, San Clemente
  3. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
  4. Liam Keeney, Torrey Pines
  5. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
  6. Santiago Girault, Coronado

Womens Shortboard

  1. Emma Stone, Half Moon Bay
  2. Kiersten Noonan, San Dieguito
  3. Rachel Risko, Oceanside
  4. Maddie Malmsten, Santa Barbara
  5. Molly Tuschen, University City
  6. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad

Womens Longboard

  1. Liv Stokes, Aliso Niguel
  2. Summer Richley, Edison
  3. Tiare Thompson, La Jolla
  4. Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
  5. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad
  6. Noelle Walker, Christian Unified

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Andrew Dafnis, San Marcos
  2. John Toole, Tesoro
  3. Jimmy Garvey, Alisa Niguel
  4. Griffin McGowan, San Juan Hills
  5. Logan McLaughlin, Carlsbad
  6. Bailey Kotez, St. Margarets

————————————————————————————-

SATURDAY, APRIL 21  –  COASTAL TEAMS

Division Heat Times

Brackets
Mens Shortboard
Mens Longboard
Womens Shortboard
Womens Longboard
Coed Bodyboard

Team Roster

Carlsbad HS
Coronado
Dana Hills
Edison
Half Moon Bay HS
La Costa Canyon
La Jolla HS
Laguna Beach
Oceanside
Palos Verdes
San Clemente
San Dieguito Academy
Santa Barbara
Torrey Pines

—————————————————————————————-

SUNDAY, APRIL 22  –   INLAND TEAMS

Division Heat Times

BRACKETS
Mens Shortboard
Mens Longboard
Womens Shortboard
Womens Longboard
Coed Bodyboard

TEAM ROSTER

Aliso Niguel
Canyon Crest
Capistrano Valley
Cathedral Catholic
Los Alamitos
San Juan Hills
San Marcos, SD
Tesoro
Wilson
Henry Steele

 

—————————————————————————————————–
MONDAY, APRIL 23  –  INDIVIDUALS COMPETITION 

ON THE BEACH:

  • Check in with the Beach Marshal 15 minutes prior to your heat.
  • Each competitor will receive a free T-shirt and Drawing ticket.  Please pick those up at the registration table.  We will be drawing tickets for prizes throughout the day.
  • Trophies will be given for 1st – 6th Places for each division: MSB, MLB, WSB, WLB, BB.
  • Sportsmanship Award – nominated by SSS Beach Marshals

Division Heat Times

Heat Sheets – First Round
You must check in for your heat with the Beach Marshal at least 5 minutes before your start time or you will be replaced with an alternate.  We have alternates waiting. 

Mens Shortboard

Mens Longboard

Womens Shortboard

Womens Longboard

Coed Bodyboard

Rosters for Individual Competition – Note:  There may be changes to the roster closer to the contest date as competitors may drop out.  These changes will not be posted here due to time constraints.  Those spots will be filled with Alternates.   Alternates please read below.

Mens Shortboard

Mens Longboard

Womens Shortboard

Womens Longboard

Coed Bodyboard

Alternates
If your Entry is not accepted, we will hold your entry form and put you on the Alternates List.  Each year we use a few alternates.  As spots open up we start calling Alternates from the top of the list.  By Friday before the contest all Alternates should have received a call as to their position on the list.  Sunday night I will call the first few alternates and ask that you be at the beach 30 min prior to the division start time in case someone does not show for their heat we will fill the spot with an Alternate.  For any alternates that do not get in the contest your entry fee check will be shredded.

……….Details for Individual Competition on Monday

—————————————————————————————————–
FORMS

Individuals Entry Form

Team Entry Form

Student Membership Form for NON-SSS League members

SSS Judging Criteria Basic Rules HS States

SSS_Judging Criteria & Format 2017-18

.
RESULTS FROM

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011