Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Middle School State Champs


Recently at Oceanside Harbor, the Scholastic Surf Series, a Division of the WSA, completed its second year of competition with the completion of the Middle School State Championships. Twenty three middle schools from Santa Cruz to San Diego were treated to awesome waves and excellent conditions, ranging from 3-to 5-feet on Saturday and 3-to 4-feet on Sunday. Over the course of two days we saw outstanding performances from Shorecliffs, Bernice Ayer, Aviara Oaks, Valley, and Oak Crest. However, it was Shorecliffs earning State Championship honors.

We wish to thank our sponsors for their support of the Scholastic Surf Series State Champs: Vitamin Water, Body Glove Wetsuits, Ransom Surf Wax,Transworld Magazine, SIMA Corp. Ventura, Standard Graphics and the Western Surfing Assoc.(WSA).

We also wish to thank the coaches and the parents for supporting our scholastic surfing kids. We are already gearing up for next season, so check the website for updates.

For more information on the Scholastic Surf Series, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director, at 760-518-2727. Or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director, 760-439-0863.


Overall Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 336
2. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 261
3. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 230
4. Valley, Carlsbad – 188
5. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad – 156
6. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 141

Overall Boys Shortboard Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 162
2. Marco Forster, Sana Point – 114
3. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 113
4. Oak Crest, Encinitas – 88
5. Valley, Carlsbad – 83
6. Earl Warren – 63

Overall Boys Longboard Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 53
2. Valley, Carlsbad – 42
3. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 36
3. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 32
5. Niguel Hills, Laguna Niguel – 29
5. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 29

Overall Girls Shortboard Team
1. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad – 39
2. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 33
3. Mission Hills, Santa Cruz – 27
4. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 25
5. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 18
6. Santa Barbara Middle, Santa Barbara – 17
6. Vista Del Mar, San Clemente – 17

Overall Girls Longboard Team
1. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 37
2. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 35
3. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 29
4. Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad – 20
5. Earl Warren, Encinitas – 19
6. Valley, Carlsbad – 17

Overall Coed Bodyboard Team
1. Bernice Ayer, San Clemente – 55
2. Marco Forster, Dana Point – 49
3. Shorecliffs, San Clemente – 44
4. Valley, Carlsbad – 30
5. Vista Del Mar, San Clemente – 25
6. Thurston, Laguna Beach – 24

Scholastic Surfer Award by Body Glove Wetsuits
Kylie Loveland, Aviara Oaks

Sportsmanship Award by Body Glove Wetsuits
Dominic Pazanowski, Oak Crest

Individual Results

Coach’s Shortboard
1. Giancarlos Urlia, Diegueno
2. Hank Osterkamp, Vista Del Mar
3. Adam Traubman, Earl Warren
4. Lawrence Quigley, Bernice Ayer
5. Justin Spadafora, Earl Warren
6. Rusty Phillipy, Oak Crest

Coach’s Longboard
1. Jeff Belzer, Cabrillo
2. Brian McEvilly, Valley
3. Darren Collins, Aviara Oaks
4. Gavin McBride, San Elijo
5. Patrick Derry, Marco Forster
6. Drew Marquardt, Lincoln

Boys Shortboard
1. Kayl Cota, Marco Forster
2. Connor Dand, Shorecliffs
3. Jordan Collins, Aviara Oaks
4. Niko Traubman, Earl Warren
5. Shane Hardy, Shorecliffs
6. Kei Kobayashi, Shorecliffs

Photo: Crummer

Boys Longboard
1. Rio Donaldson, Bernice Ayer
2. Nathan Strom, Valley
3. Jacob Atwood, Shorecliffs
4. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs
5. David Levy, Marco Forster
6. Tony Moore, Earl Warren

Photo: Crummer

Girls Shortboard
1. Kylie Loveland, Aviara Oaks
2. Malia Ward, Shorecliffs
3. Selah Bartlett, Mission Hills
4. Malia Osterkamp, Vista Del Mar
5. Sawyer Gilley, Aviara Oaks
6. Annie Abicca, Diegueno

Photo: Crummer

Girls Longboard
1. Rachel Tilly, Shorecliffs
2. Myah Harrison, Bernice Ayer
3. Meg Roh, Marco Forster
4. Selah Bartlett, Mission Hills
5. Sawyer Gilley, Aviara Oaks
6. Gabriella McCormick, Bernice Ayer

Photo: Crummer

Coed Bodyboard
1. Luke Overin, Bernice Ayer
2. Walker Carvalho, Marco Forster
3. Jaren Harrell, Shorecliffs
4. Derek Reynolds, Bernice Ayer
5. Kian Feiner, Shorecliffs
6. Charley Rouse, Valley

Photo: Crummer

 

Malia Osterkamp. Photo: Crummer
Liam Gloyd. Photo: Crummer
Kei Kobyashi. Photo: Crummer