Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

OC Middle-High School Results

ORANGE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL SURFING (Event # 4)
MARCH 22, 2014 – GOLDEN WEST STREET, HUNTINGTON BEACH

Event # 4 for Orange County High School & Middle School took place in Huntington Beach
on Saturday, March 22, 2014. Fun waves in the 2 to 3 foot range for the morning sessions and
some blustery conditions to finish off the day. Great surfing by all the competitors but Noah
Hohenester from Bernice Ayer got his first win of the season after being outnumbered in the
Boys Shortboard final by 5 Shorecliffs surfers. Thank you to all of our sponsors who make the
SSS season possible. For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative
Director, at 760-518-2727 / [email protected] or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at
760-439-0863 / [email protected] You can also visit our website at www.surfsss.org for
a current schedule of all SSS events in California.

Team Results – Middle School

1. Shorecliffs 251
2. Thurston 181
3. Bernice Ayer 125
4. Marco Forster 110
5. Vista del Mar 89
6. Niguel Hills 67
7. Don Juan Avila 50

Individual Results – Middle School

Boys Shortboard
1. Noah Hohenester, Bernice Ayer
2. Curran Dand, Shorecliffs
3. Ethan Mudge, Shorecliffs
4. Gunner Day, Shorecliffs
5. Gus Day, Shorecliffs
6. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard
1. Gus Day, Shorecliffs
2. Jeremy Shutts, Thurston
3. Keith Christl, Bernice Ayer
4. Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

Girls Shortboard
1. Bethany Zelasko, Shorecliffs
2. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer
3. Liv Stokes, Thurston
4. Lily Benjamin, Marco Forster
5. Rachel Hall, Marco Forster
6. Zoe Mortensen, Shorecliffs

Girls Longboard
1. Cameron Duby, Marco Forster
2. Alexa Ross, Vista Del Mar
3. Kate Stokes, Thurston
4. Lola Fisher, Thurston
5. Kendal Osorio, Marco Forster
6. Alexxa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer

Coed Bodyboard
1. Noah Hammond, Shorecliffs
2. Hayden Stein, Niguel Hills
3. Nick Furlotte, Shorecliffs
4. Gavin Pellkoffer, Vista Del Mar
5. Jason Parsons, Vista Del Mar
6. Jeremiah Verhines, Marco Forster
5. Ricky Foder, Marco Forster
6. Jared Bernier, Bernice Ayer

Team Results – High School
Tesoro 54 def J Serra Catholic 39
El Toro 45 def St. Margarets 31

Individual Results – High School

Mens Shortboard
1. Will Doudna, St. Margarets
2. Colin De La Pena, J. Serra Catholic
3. Liam Galligan, J. Serra Catholic
4. Paul Anderson, Tesoro
5. Tanner Sack, Tesoro
6. Adam Reed, Tesoro

Mens Longboard
1. Harrison Hewiss, J Serra Catholic
2. Justin Wilson, Tesoro
3. Alex Kamgar, St. Margarets
4. Zach Espinola, Tesoro
5. Chaz Hot, El Toro
6. Nicolas Jean, El Toro

Womens Shortboad
1. Ashley Beeson, Tesoro
2. Dana Morris, El Toro
3. Shannon McIlray, Tesoro

Womens Longboard
1. Dana Morris, El Toro
2. Kara Monaghan, Tesoro
3. Katie Faltys, El Toro
4. Bri Hagan, J Serra Catholic

Coed Bodyboard
1. John Tessin, Tesoro
2. Sean Galligan, J Serra Catholic
3. Chriss Prynn, St. Margarets
4. Noah Vilte, El Toro