Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Orange County Middle Schools Final Event

The Scholastic Surf Series, a division of the Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA), completed the Orange County Middle Schools Surf Season with event  # 5 on Saturday, March 12, at Oceanside South Jetty. Six Orange County Middle School teams competed in 5-7  foot surf with  good conditions.  The surfers were treated to great prizes from The Wave House, SUPERbrand Surfboards, Ransom Wax, Body Glove and complimentary subscriptions to Transworld Magazine for all Scholastic Surf Series competitors.

For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director, at 760-518-2727 / [email protected] or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at 760-439-0863 / [email protected].  Results follow:

Team Results                        Points

1.  Shorecliffs                             234

2.  Bernice Ayer                        110

3.  Marco Forster                     110

4   Niguel Hills                          93

5.  Thurston                              83

6.  Vista Del Mar                      17

 

Individual Results

 

Boys Shortboard

1.  Colton Ward, Shorecliffs

2.  Corey Colapinto, Shorecliffs

3.  Daniel Tieman, Shorecliffs

4.  C. J. Woodul, Shorecliffs

5.  Tai Stratton, Shorecliffs

6.  Colin Deveze, Shorecliffs

 

Boys Longboard

1.  Mason Shaw, Shorecliffs

2.  Garrett Brown, Niguel Hills

3.  Kyle Perez, Marco Forster

4.  Michael Chapman, Thurston

5.  Chad Biggs, Shorecliffs

6.  Rio Donaldson, Bernice Ayer

 

Girls Shortboard

1.  Tia Blanco, Shorecliffs

2.  Malia Osterkamp, Vista Del Mar

3.  Kirra Connolly, Shorecliffs

4.  Malia Ward, Bernice Ayer

5.  Kloee Openshaw, Bernice Ayer

6.  Allyson Heinemeyer, Niguel Hills

 

Girls Longboard

1.  Tia Blanco, Shorecliffs

2.  Allyson Heinemeyer, Niguel Hills

3.  Kloee Openshaw, Bernice Ayer

4.  Maya Harrison, Bernice Ayer

5.  Teresa O’Connor, Marco Forster

6.  Kayley Biggs, Shorecliffs

 

Co-ed Bodyboard

1.  Rocket Klein, Shorecliffs

2.  Chase Hamming, Shorecliffs

3.  Luke Overin, Bernice Ayer

4.  Eric Blasé, Bernice Ayer

5.  Joe Iorio, Shorecliffs

6.  Patrick Bishop, Marco Forster

 

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS 2010-2011 SEASON

1.  SHORECLIFFS

2.  BERNICE AYER

3.  MARCO FORSTER

4.  THURSTON

5.  NIGUEL HILLS

6.  VISTA DEL MAR

 

Middle School State Championships will take place on May 21 & 22, 2011 at Oceanside Harbor, South Jetty.  Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego will compete in the statewide state championship event for Middle School teams.