Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Photos and Results from the High School State Championships

Photo: Sheri Crummer
Photo: Sheri Crummer

Photo: Sheri Crummer
Photo: Sheri Crummer
Photo: Sheri Crummer
Photo: Sheri Crummer

Mens Shortboard
1. San Clemente
2. Newport Harbor
3. La Costa Canyon
3. Santa Barbara
5. Dos Pueblos
5. La Jolla
5. Malibu
5. Torrey Pines
9. Carlsbad
9. San Dieguito

Mens Longboard
1. San Clemente
2. La Costa Canyon
3. Santa Barbara
3. San Dieguito
5. Carlsbad
5. Dos Pueblos
5. Malibu
5. Torrey Pines
9. Newport Harbor

Womens Shortboard
1. San Dieguito
2. Dana Hills
3. Santa Barbara
3. Torrey Pines
5. Dos Pueblos
5. La Costa Canyon
5. Newport Harbor
8. Carlsbad
8. Malibu

Womens Longboard
1. San Clemente
2. Dana Hills
3. Carlsbad
3. Santa Barbara
5. Dos Pueblos
5. Newport Harbor
5. San Dieguito
5. Torrey Pines
9. La Costa Canyon
9. Malibu

Coed Bodyboard
1. San Clemente
2. Newport Harbor
3. Dana Hills
3. Torrey Pines
5. Carlsbad
5. Dos Pueblos
5. La Costa Canyon
5. Santa Barbara
9. Malibu
9. San Dieguito

SECTION B TEAMS

Mens Shortboard
1. Canyon Crest
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Los Alamitos
3. University City
5. Cathedral Catholic
5. Granite Hills
5. Horizon
5. Vista
9. Capo Valley
9. San Juan Hills
9. Tesoro
9. Wilson

Mens Longboard
1. San Juan Hills
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Los Alamitos
3. Woodrow Wilson
5. Canyon Crest
5. Tesoro
5. University City
5. Vista
9. Capo Valley
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. Granite Hills
9. Horizon

Womens Shortboard
1. Canyon Crest
2. Vista
3. Aliso Niguel
3. Capistrano Valley
5. Cathedral Catholic
5. San Juan Hills
5. Tesoro
5. University City
9. Granite Hills
9. Horizon
9. Los Alamitos
9. Wilson

Womens Longboard
1. Canyon Crest
2. Vista
3. Capistrano Valley
3. Tesoro
5. Aliso Niguel
5. Los Alamitos
5. San Juan Hills
5. Wilson
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. Granite Hills
9. Horizon
9. University City

Coed Bodyboard
1. Tesoro
2. Aliso Niguel
3. Capistrano Valley
3. San Juan Hills
5. Granite Hills
5. Los Alamitos
5. University City
5. Vista
9. Canyon Crest
9. Cathedral Catholic
9. Horizon
9. Wilson

INDIVIDUALS

Highest Wave Score
Noah Cardoza, San Juan Hills
Danielle Wyman, Dana Hills

Sportsmanship Award
Foster Campbell, Santa Barbara

Mens Shortboard
1. Sam Zaiser, La Costa Canyon
2. Daniel Bocater, San Dieguito
3. Chris Murnane, Carlsbad
4. Tommy Wehsener, La Costa Canyon
5. Nelson Kingery, Canyon Crest
6. Walker Fraser, Cathedral Catholic

Mens Longboard
1. Noah Cardoza, San Juan Hills
2. Jason Schechter, Canyon Crest
3. Luke Rockwell, Newport Harbor
4. Scott Swenson, La Jolla
5. Heston Jordan, Buena
6. Lucas Foster, San Dieguito

Womens Shortboard
1. Danielle Wyman, Dana Hills
2. Samantha Lamirand, San Dieguito
3. Hannah VanVeen, San Dieguito
4. Sarah Locke, Carlsbad
5. Siena Buccigrossi, Torrey Pines
6. Danny Dean, Canyon Crest

Womens Longboard
1. Makala Smith, Dana Hills
2. Hallie Rohr, San Clemente
3. Kelli Litchfield, Dos Pueblos
4. Taylor Nelson, Thousand Oaks
5. Stephanie Schechter, Canyon Crest
6. Katie Magers, Pt. Loma

Coed Bodyboard
1. Ben Cardoza, San Juan Hills
2. Edward Bennett, Aliso Niguel
3. Morgan Lietz, Dana Hills
4. Grant Deane, Tesoro
5. Mitch Baker, Torrey Pines
6. Connor Ziencina, Capistrano Valley