Scholastic Surf Series

Avalanche, Ocean Beach – October 24, 2015

TEAM RESULTS Division 3
University City 71 def Cathedral Catholic 67
Westview 67 def Rancho Buena Vista 62
Coronado 87 def Woodrow Wilson 46
San Marcos “A” BYE Win

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – Division 3
Mens Shortboard
1. Nicholas Holdman, Westview
2. Cameron Bartz, Coronado
3. Garrett Cleary, Cathedral Catholic
4. Makaiah Spiess, Westview
5. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
6. Kristian Kocherga, Coronado

Mens Longboard
1. Cole Virgilio, Westview
2. Ben Lolly-Wilson, University City
3. Carsten Lester, University City
4. Michael Basangan, Woodrow Wilson
5. Alex Volk, University City
6. Joey Costello, San Marcos

Womens Shortboard
1. Maya Saulino, San Marcos
2. Gabi Robledo, Coronado
3. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
4. Dani Rose Hill, Coronado
5. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos
6. Carly Bizzack, Cathedral Catholic

Womens Longboard
1. Naomi Colin, Rancho Buena Vista
2. Sydney Zoehrer, Coronado
3. Dani Rose Hill, Coronado
4. Keili McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
5. Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
6. Kaliana Ashkarian, San Marcos

Bodyboard
1. Carsten Lester, University City
2. Dylan Dorny, San Marcos
3. Casey McGrath, Cathedral Catholic
4. Noah Gerbecks, Woodrow Wilson
5. Charles Tomlin, Coronado
6. Travis Letourneau, Rancho Buena Vista

TEAM RESULTS Division 4
Mission Bay 55 def Horizon 40
St. Augustine/OLP 51 def Santa Fe Christian 37
El Camino 51 def Grauer 39
Bishops 50 def Classical Academy 44

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – Division 4
Mens Shortboard
1. Jared Fearon, Horizon
2. Clint Rawlings, El Camino
3. Carter Faucher, St. Augustine
4. Cole Saunders, Santa Fe Christian
5. Ramon Varela, El Camino
6. Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino

Mens Longboard
1. Kaigetsu Simovich, El Camino
2. Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino
3. Hays Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian
4. Will Scheibler, Bishops
5. Juan Basaves, Grauer
6. Thomas Grigolite, Mission Bay

Womens Shortboard
1. Sydney Johnson, Classical Academy
2. Brianna Billings, Horizon
3. Merredity Madden, Grauer
4. Chloe Faucher, Our Lady of Peace
5. Kylie Preske, Grauer
6. Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops

Womens Longboard
1. Brianna Billings, Horizon
2. Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
3. Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
4. Nikki Cook, El Camino
5. Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops
6. Bridget Stephenson, Classical Academy

Bodyboard
1. Nicholas Campagna, Mission Bay
2. Myles Pollock, El Camino
3. Reese de Guzman, Classical Academy
4. Noa Hopper, Bishops
5. Christian Hurst, Horizon
6. Adam Gainor, St. Augustine

 

https://www.google.com/maps/place/W+Point+Loma+Blvd+%26+Voltaire+St,+San+Diego,+CA+92107/@32.7536986,-117.2515217,771m/data=!3m2!1e3!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x80deaa3e85a1cc4d:0x89666ec42e782e25!6m1!1e1?hl=en

PARKING IS FREE

COMING FROM THE NORTH
I-5 South to San Diego
Exit Sea World Drive and veer to the right
Stay in left lanes and veer to the left on Sunset Cliffs Blvd
You will cross over the river
Turn right on Point Loma Blvd (signal)
Turn right on Voltaire (small street about 1/2 mile down)
You will now be in the parking lot
SSS site is at the very south end of the parking lot

COMING FROM THE SOUTH
I-5 North
Exit I-8 West (beaches)
I-8 becomes Sunset Cliffs Blvd.
Merge to the left onto Sunset Cliffs Blvd
Turn Right on Point Loma Blvd (signal)
Turn right on Voltaire (small street about 1/2 mile down)
You will now be in the parking lot
SSS site is at the very south end of the parking lot