Home » Contest Schedule & Results » Oceanside Harbor, So Jetty – Nov 18, 2023

What an amazing weekend for event # 3 for SDHS Div 3 & 4.  It was quite an expression from Mother Nature as she delivered some epic 2-3-4 foot waves from a lingering southwest, northwest combo swell.  Offshore winds in the morning turned light south and then light north keeping the surf glassy all day long.  Mixing it up with some barrels the beach was exploding with cheers on the performance of these athletes in both Division 3 and Division 4.  Both areas were producing machine like waves. Some very close matches between teams with a tie between Coastal Academy and La Costa Canyon “A” and Woodrow Wilson and San Marcos in Division 3 decided by one point.  It was a close one between Henry/Steele and Coronado in Division 4.  Great surfing from all the teams.  Congrats on a great event.  Wishing everyone a Happy Thanksgiving Holiday.

 Team Results  Division 3

La Costa Canyon “A” 65                   TIE      Coastal Academy  65

San Marcos  69                                   def       Woodrow Wilson  68

Cathedral Catholic                              Win     BYE

Individual Results Division 3           

Mens Shortboard                                                                          

  1. Jeremiah Burt, La Costa Canyon A
  2. Joe Zucchero, Woodrow Wilson
  3. Santiago Balderson, Coastal Academy
  4. Allen Hartman, Coastal Academy
  5. Ben Rima, Woodrow Wilson
  6. Marco Berron, San Marcos

Mens Longboard

  1. Sam Steele, San Marcos
  2. Mason Ross, La Costa Canyon
  3. Jeremiah Burt, La Costa Canyon A
  4. Joe Zucchero, Woodrow Wilson
  5. Owen Keller, Woodrow Wilson
  6. Barrett Knight, Coastal Academy

Womens Shortboard                                                           

  1. Maxima Resano, La Costa Canyon
  2. Veronica Gordon, Coastal Academy
  3. Luna Smith, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Adria Birchall, La Costa Canyon
  5. Kaelyn Vanderspek, Woodrow Wilson
  6. Noelle Ruddle, Cathedral Catholic

Womans Longboard                                                            

  1. Luna Smith, Cathedral Catholic
  2. Ella Anderson, Coastal Academy
  3. Adria Birchall, La Costa Canyon A
  4. Lily Green, San Marcos
  5. Tatum Alanis, Cathedral Catholic
  6. Kaelyn Vanderspek, Woodrow Wilson

Bodyboard                                                                            

  1. William Romero, Woodrow Wilson
  2. Jack Cales, San Marcos
  3. Noah Jeffrey, Cathedral Catholic
  4. Shane Redela, La Costa Canyon
  5. London Hansen, Coastal Academy

Team Results Division 4 

St. Augustine/OLP  58            def       Grauer  25

Mission Bay  58                      def       La Costa Canyon “B”  31

Henry/Steele  48”                   def       Coronado  43
Individual Results  Division 4

Double Double Award:  LILLIAN BOZEMAN, HENRY/STEELE, WSB & WLB

Mens Shortboard                                                                 

  1. Graham Allen, Mission Bay
  2. Emiliano Mendez, Henry/Steele
  3. Kayden Morgan, Grauer
  4. Vince Kasunich, Mission Bay
  5. Bohlen Kuperschmid, Coronoado
  6. Justo Sierra, Coronado

Mens Longboard                                                                  

  1. Emiliano Mendez, Henry/Steele
  2. Kayden Morgan, Grauer
  3. Matias Mendez, Henry/Steele
  4. Hudson Souders, Mission Bay
  5. Rhett Souders, Mission Bay
  6. Koehn Kavanewsky, Coronado

Womens Shortboard                                                           

  1. Lillian Bozeman, Henry/Steele
  2. Isla Hunter, Mission Bay
  3. Lauryn Mann, Henry/Steele
  4. Bridget Brown, Mission Bay
  5. Kaia Prince, Our Lady of Peace
  6. Maya Smallwood, Our Lady of Peace

Womens Longboard

  1. Lillian Bozeman, Henry/Steele
  2. Auden William, La Costa Canyon B
  3. Lauryn Mann, Henry/Steele
  4. Viola Miticocchio, Mission Bay
  5. Anne Hammes, Our Lady of Peace
  6. Maggie Holcomb, Our Lady of Peace

Bodyboard

  1. Ethan Larkin, St. Augustine
  2. Justo Sierra, Coronado
  3. Abe Goodson, La Costa Canyon “B”
  4. Luke Mann, Henry/Steele
  5. Hudson Souders, Mission Bay

Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty.  Follow the street until it dead ends at Parking Lot 10.
The contest will be on the beach.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.