Scholastic Surf Series

Oceanside Harbor, So. Jetty – Mar 30, 2019

It looks like mother nature saved the best for last at the 5th and final event of the season for our middle school surfers.  Awesome weather with sunny and warm days but the best was the 4 to 6 foot waves that offered up the opportunity for our surfers to show their talent and put on a show for everyone on the beach.  Oak Crest locked up the season title for the Overall Team and their surfers solidified their place in the ratings.  Unofficial until the top 4 events are posted but it looks like the following will be the Division Champs for the 2018-19 season:  Luke Butterfield, Boys Shortboard; Syd Ott, Girls Shortboard; Casey Currie, Girls Longboard; Tyler Robles, Bodyboard.  All of these champions are from Oak Crest Middle School.  Jack Van Wagoner from Valley Middle School is the Boys Longboard Champ for the Season.  Congratulations everyone on a great season.  Thanks to Sharp Eye Surfboards for being on the beach with their demo boards for the kids to experience.  Special thank you to Scott Graham and his Orange County Staff for coming up to help get our season finished while our San Diego Staff was at Ponto doing another makeup for our high school teams Division 3 & 4. Thank you to WSA for the use of their jerseys for the event.  Thanks coaches, parents and teams for another great season.  Get your entries in for State Champs which is April 27 & 28 at Oceanside South Jetty.

Team Results/Div 1       Points

  1. Oak Crest      237
  2. Valley                  191
  3. Aviara Oaks      114
  4. Diegueno                   80.5
  5. Earl Warren        79
  6. San Elijo        62
  7. Muirlands                   41.5

Individual Results Div 1

Boys Shortboard

  1. Kai Williams, Valley
  2. Titus Santucci, San Elijo
  3. Luke Butterfield, Oak Crest
  4. Aiden Henderson, Oak Crest
  5. Ty Spencer, Aviara Oaks
  6. Keegan Rooney, Valley

Boys Longboard

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Valley
  2. Ty Spencer, Aviara Oaks
  3. Jacob Vanderhorst, Valley
  4. Kai Murphy, Oak Crest
  5. Sean Keeney, Earl Warren
  6. Greyson Messier, Oak Crest

Girls Shortboard

  1. Syd Ott, Oak Crest
  2. Kili Garrett, Oak Crest
  3. Veronica Hughes, Oak Crest
  4. Ruby Smylie, Aviara Oaks
  5. Sofia Todd, Aviara Oaks
  6. Mia McMahon, Diegueno

 Girls Longboard

  1. Casey Currie, Oak Crest
  2. Mia McMahon, Diegueno
  3. Ruby Smylie, Aviara Oaks
  4. Sofia Todd, Aviara Oaks
  5. Madeline Liotine, Valley
  6. Kili Garrett, Oak Crest

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Jay Crouch, Earl Warren
  2. Tyler Robles, Oak Crest
  3. Tyler Traubman, Oak Crest
  4. Micah Land, San Elijo
  5. Ryan Glenn, Diegueno
  6. Quinn Blackburn, Valley

.
Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty
The contest will be on the beach at Parking Lot 10.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.