Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

OC Middle and High School Results


Church – October 19, 2013

Wow what a great start for the new 2013-14 Scholastic Surf Series middle school and high school season.  With predicted non existent surf up and down the coast, mother nature delivered some awesome 2 to 3 foot surf with an occasional chest high set.  Coupled with a great weekend of weather, the SSS welcomed all the teams from the Orange County Section to an awesome start of the 2013-14 surf season. Thank you to all of our sponsors who make the SSS season possible: Bodyglove Wetsuits, Eco Water, Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, SIMA Corporation, Sticky Bumps Wax, Superbrand, Wavehouse, and the Western Surfing Assoc.

For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director, at 760-518-2727 / [email protected]  or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at 760-439-0863 / [email protected]. You can also visit our website at www.surfsss.org for a current schedule of all SSS events in California. Thanks for publishing.

Team Results – Middle School

1.  Shorecliffs  275

2.  Thurston  158

3.  Bernice Ayer  152

4.  Marco Forster  97

5.  Vista Del Mar  68

6.  Niguel Hills  64

7.  Don Juan Avila  59

Individual Results –  Middle School

Boys Shortboard

1.  Curren Dand, Shorecliffs

2.  Gunner Day, Shorecliffs

3.  Noah Hohenester, Bernice Ayer

4.  Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

5.  Gus Day, Shorecliffs

6.  Crosby Colapinto, Bernice Ayer

Boys Longboard

1.  Gus Day, Shorecliffs

2.  Noah Atwood, Shorecliffs

3.  Ricky Foder, Marco Forster

4.  Finn Beard, Shorecliffs

5.  Jared Bernier, Bernice Ayer

6.  Noah Beato, Don Juan Avila

Girls Shortboard

1.  Alexa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer

2.  Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs

3.  Bethany Zelasko, Shorecliffs

4.  Zoe Mortensen, Shorecliffs

5.  Kayla Coscino, Thurston

6.  Lily Benjamin, Marco Forster

Girls Longboard

1.  Cameron Duby, Marco Forster

2.  Alexa Elseewi, Bernice Ayer

3.  Alexis Morgan, Shorecliffs

4.  Mason Grey, Niguel Hills

5.  Olivia Stokes, Thurston

6.  Megan Mathews, Thurston

Coed Bodyboard

1.  Nick Furlotte, Shorecliffs

2.  Noah Hammond, Shorecliffs

3.  Osvaldo Rodriguez, Bernice Ayer

4.  Sabino Lopez, Bernice Ayer

5.  Nathan Elsner, Niguel Hills

6.  Logan Brown, Marco Forster

 

Team Results – High School

Tesoro   46                  def       J Serra Catholic  44

St. Margarets  58         def       Aliso Niguel  0

El Toro                        Win     Bye

Individual Results  –  High School

Mens Shortboard

1.  Liam Galligan, J Serra Catholic

2.  Colin DeLaPena, J Serra Catholic

3.  Sean Galligan, J Serra Catholic

4.  Vince D’Angelo, Tesoro

5.  Wade Hoy, El Toro

6.  Ryan Kelly, J Serra Catholic

Mens Longboard

1.  Vince D’Angelo, Tesoro

2.  Thomas German, J Serra Catholic

3.  Grant Deane, Tesoro

4.  Nick Scheel, St. Margarets

5.  Jake Salvat, El Toro

6.  Chaz Hoy, El Toro

Womens Shortboard

1.  Ashley Beeson, Tesoro

2.  Kortney Jones, Tesoro

3.  Dana Morris, El Toro

4.  Michaela Xu, St. Margarets

Womens Longboard

1.  Kortney Jones, Tesoro

2.  Kara Monaghan, Tesoro

3.  Dana Morris, El Toro

4.  Michaela Xu, St. Margarets

Coed Bodyboard

1.  Eric Parkhurst, El Toro

2.  Aidan Smith, St. Margarets

3.  Ethan Orlaska, Tesoro

4.  Brandon Gold, J Serra Catholic

Team Results Division 5

Rancho Bernard0 54.5 def High Tech 26.5
Pacific Ridge 26 def Mt. Carmel 0
Mar Vista 49 def St. Augustine 44


La Jolla Country Day 50 def Eastlake 31
Fallbrook 46 def Serra 39
Steele Canyon 52 def Granite Hills 37
Francis Parker 37 def Coronado 18
Army Navy Academy Bye Win

Individual Results

Mens Shortboard

1. Vince Heyman, La Jolla Country Day
2. Daniel Dedina, Coronado
3. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
4. Sage Sanders, Pacific Ridge
5. Jake Smith, Pacific Ridge
6. Shane Landry, Mar Vista

Mens Longboard

1. Noah Bender, Mar Vista
2. Colin Andrews, Mt. Carmel
3. Daniel Dedina, Corondo
4. Ryan Irving, Francis Parker
5. Riley Brandelius, Granite Hills
6. Trevor Olmsted, Steele Canyon

Womens Shortboard

1. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
2. Jennifer Irving, Francis Parker
3. Jaime Wright, Steele Canyon
4. Caitlin Keane, La Jolla Country Day
5. Zara Mayat, La Jolla Country Day
6. Megan Orestrano, St. Augustine

Womens Longboard

1. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
2. Kaitlin Ray, Granite Hills
3. Olivia Dykeman, Rancho Bernardo
4. Jennifer Irving, Francis Parker
5. Megan Orestrano, St. Augustine
6. Hannah Niebel, Fallbrook

Bodyboard

1. Austin Franks, Rancho Bernardo
2. Dylan Brandelius, Granite Hills
3. Joon-ha Bae, Pacific Ridge
4. Hunter Brackett, Mar Vista
5. Daniel Dedina, Coronado
6. Matt Hayden, Steele Canyon