Home » Posts » Contest Schedule & Results » Oceanside Harbor, So. Jetty – April 24, 2021

Oceanside Harbor, So. Jetty – April 24, 2021

With the help and guidance of the Oceanside Special Events Division we were able to complete our event # 3 makeup for San Diego Middle School Surf Teams.  With the arrival of a large south swell, the surf was pumping with 5-7 foot sets.  There were some solid 8 foot sets that went from jetty to jetty that kept our surfers continually duck diving.  But our middle school surfers rose to the occasion and turned in some solid scores.  Congratulations to Pacific Beach Surf Team for their overall win for the season and to Dax Eaton from Pacific Beach for an undefeated season in Boys Shortboard.  Hope to see everyone at our Middle School League Finals scheduled for May 22 & 23 at South Jetty.  Thanks everyone for a great season.

 Team Results Div 2       Points 

  1. Oceanside North      132
  2. Pacific Beach      127
  3. Oceanside South       95
  4. Valley ‘B’                    74.5
  5. Calavera Hills        68.5
  6. Muirlands                    66
  7. Oak Crest ‘C’        53.5
  8. Coronado                    22
  9. Sanderling                 13.5

Individual Results Div 2

Boys Shortboard

  1. Dax Eaton, Pacific Beach
  2. Curren Bain, Oceanside North
  3. Graham Allen, Pacific Beach
  4. Townsend Heit, Oceanside South
  5. Santiago Balderson, Oceanside South
  6. Colin Thompson, Calavera Hills

Boys Longboard

  1. Noah Hogle, Oceanside North
  2. Jackson Gallop, Calavera Hills
  3. Koehn Kavanewsky, Coronado
  4. Donovan Kish, Valley “B”
  5. Fisher Rosete, Valley “B”
  6. Jace Chapman, Oceanside South

Girls Shortboard

  1. Nautica Jensen, Oceanside North
  2. Grace Livingston, Oceanside South
  3. Dakota Svatos, Oak Crest “C”
  4. Darla Kontoes, Oceanside North
  5. Astrid Egan, Muirlands
  6. Alice Lefringhouse, Coronado

Girls Longboard

  1. Brinley Walsh, Valley “B”
  2. Tanner Mohr, Valley “B
  3. Mika Foster, Oceanside South
  4. Elizabeth Gangolea, Pacific Beach
  5. Ruby Bolane, Calavera Hills
  6. Dakota Svatos, Oak Crest “C”

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Kieran Murphy, Oceanside North
  2. Bobby Meza, Pacific Beach
  3. Duke Retzer, Pacific Beach
  4. Nicholas Nance, Oceanside South
  5. Jake Bennett, Oceanside North
  6. Tosh Francis, Oceanside South

.
Google Map click here

Directions:
From the 5 Fwy exit Oceanside Harbor Drive
follow the loop West.
Go left towards South Harbor Jetty
The contest will be on the beach at Parking Lot 10.

Parking is $10 per day or free parking in the back lot under train bridge.


Posted

in

by

Tags: