Scholastic Surf Series

From the blog

Results from Division 3, 4, and 5 at La Jolla Shores

IMG_3884
Photo: Crummer

In La Jolla Shores’ fun three-to-four foot surf, Divisions 3 & 4 completed their 5th and final event of the series in 2-3 foot surf. Division 5 completed event # 4 with one more makeup event scheduled for Saturday, May 11 at Oceanside Harbor. Please contact Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director, with any questions.

To view photos from the day, click here.

Team Results Division 3
University City 85 def San Marcos 40
Cathedral Catholic 69 def Westview 40
Santa Fe Christian 71 def Rancho Buena Vista 63
Vista Bye Win

Individual Results
Mens Shortboard
1. Adam Hanson, Rancho Buena Vista
2. Matt Beres, University City
3. Justin Wood, University City
4. Nick Holdman, Westview
5. Tanner Waite, Rancho Buena Vista
6. Ryan Chiros, San Marcos

Mens Longboard
1. Nick Hayworth, University City
2. Chad Schweikert, Rancho Buena Vista
3. Austin Pardi, Westview
4. Christian Jones, Rancho Buena Vista
5. Michael Nation, Vista
6. J P Sutherland, Vista

Womens Shortboard
1. Amanda Pence, University City
2. Lauren Sorge, Santa Fe Christian
3. Ashley Charles, University City
4. Rebecca Kaliff, University City
5. Mackenzie Davey, Cathedral Catholic
6. Carly Bizzack, Cathedral Catholic

Womens Longboard
1. Michelle Meyers, San Marcos
2. Dana Hamann, University City
3. Ashley Charles, University City
4. Mackenzie Davey, Cathedral Catholic
5. Camille Bidwell, Santa Fe Christian
6. Jacqui Martin, Santa Fe Christian

Bodyboard
1. Carsten Lester, University City
2. Cullen McGee, Santa Fe Christian
3. Hunter Lindgren, San Marcos
4. Michael Young, Vista
5. Tyler Venegas, Westview
6. Will Slattery, Rancho Buena Vista

Team Results Division 4
El Camino 60 def Grauer 20
Horizon 59 def Mission Hills 24
Mission Bay 46 def Classical Academy 44
Bishops Bye – Win

Individual Results
Mens Shortboard
1. Jason Belgau, Horizon
2. Keenan Wilson, Horizon
3. Diego Sans, El Camino
4. Lucas Monari, Mission Bay
5. Addison Lana, Bishops
6. Anthony Michal, Mission Hills

Mens Longboard
1. Adam Lee, Mission Bay
2. Keenan Wilson, Horizon
3. Jonathan Cremonesi, El Camino
4. Diego Sans, El Camino
5. Lucas Monari, Mission Bay
6. Marc Jordan, El Camino

Womens Shortboard
1. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
2. McKenna Fix, El Camino
3. Pearl Moore, Mission Bay
4. Ivanna Cook, El Camino
5. Rebecca Mueller, Horizon
6. Esita Harper, Horizon

Womens Longboard
1. Avalon Johnson, Classical Academy
2. Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
3. Pearl Moore, Mission Bay
4. Ivanna Cook, El Camino
5. Rebecca Mueller, Horizon
6. Esita Harper, Horizon

Bodyboard
1. Kyler Smith, Classical Academy
2. Marc Jordan, El Camino
3. Leo Grenier, Grauer
4. John Martinez, Mission Bay
5. John Mueller, Horizon

Team Results Division 5
Granite Hills 61 def Mt. Carmel 28
Steele Canyon 48 def Rancho Bernardo 46
Eastlake 52 def Fallbrook 36
La Jolla Country Day 45 def Pacific Ridge 42
Serra 47 def Francis Parker 29
High Tech Bye Win
St. Augustine Bye Win
Mar Vista Bye Win

Individual Results
Mens Shortboard
1. Vince Heyman, La Jolla Country Day
2. Michael Roccoforte, Granite Hills
3. Jake Smith, Pacific Ridge
4. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
5. Cameron Bartz, Mar Vista
6. Nathan Niehaus, Eastlake

Mens Longboard
1. Evan Castaneda, Serra
2. Colin Andrews, Mt. Carmel
3. Lance Lerum, Serra
4. Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
5. Trevor Olmstead, Steele Canyon
6. Michael Roccoforte, Granite Hills

Womens Shortboard
1. Amy Leatherman, Mt. Carmel
2. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
3. Jennifer Irving, Francis Parker
4. Camryn Rockwell, Mar Vista
5. Julia Zarella, St. Augustine
6. Alex Hanlon, Pacific Ridge

Womens Longboard
1. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills
2. Amy Leatherman, Mt. Carmel
3. Olivia Dykeman, Rancho Bernardo
4. Caitlin Keane, La Jolla Country Day
5. Jennifer Irving, Francis Parker
6. Bailey Richardson, Rancho Bernardo

Bodyboard
1. Hunter Brackett, Mar Vista
2. Austin Franks, Rancho Bernardo
3. Joon-ha Bae, Pacific Ridge
4. Dylan Brandelius, Granite Hills
5. Sarah Leach, Eastlake
6. Miles Herrera, High Tech